Health News Image

Comparison of Protein Quality from Vegetable Sources

Grams of Amino Acid per 100gm Nitrogen

EggsSesameSoybeanSpirulinaChickpeaSunflowerYeast*PeanutsRiceWheatCorn
Tryptophan10.39.18.62.05.179.09.66.96.46.13.8
Histidine15.012.114.91.616.813.516.915.210.013.012.9
Methionine19.617.58.42.78.310.211.35.510.79.911.6
Threonine31.119.424.65.722.221.031.816.823.315.124.9
Phenylalanine36.140.030.94.930.428.125.731.629.931.028.4
Lysine40.016.039.54.943.120.044.622.323.510.918.0
Isoleucine41.526.133.65.935.929.432.425.727.926.228.9
Valine46.424.432.87.130.831.236.831.141.627.031.9
Leucine55.046.148.29.646.240.043.638.051.342.781.0

* Brewers

Note: Soya - The Two-Edged Sword

Adapted from Prevention Magazine

Note: The above information is offered not as a prescription or in place of proper medical care, but as a report on research findings which may be of interest. In cases of sickness, the attention and care of a nutritionally aware health professional are essential.



Top of Page | Links

Copyright 1996-2014, HealthNews-NZ.com. All Rights Reserved.
Website by Pacific Rim Designers